Live Demonstration

Invited Keynote Lecturers








Final Programme

Hotel Gellért, Ground Floor, Room „Forrás”

Presenters Guidelines

JUNE 5 th  2017

18.00 – 19.00


18.00 – 19.00

Welcome cocktail, Hotel Gellért, Workshop venue

JUNE 6 th  2017

08.30 – 09.00


09.00 – 09.30

Opening Ceremony: Zsolt János Viharos, Workshop Chair, Research Laboratory on Engineering & Management Intelligence, Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

09.30 – 10.30

Invited lecture, scientific: Prof. Robert Schmitt, Lab for Machine Tools and Production Engineering, WZL | RWTH Aachen University, Germany: "Reference Systems for a Free Float Assembly Setup"

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 – 13.00

Oral Session, chairman: Marcantonio Catelani, Department of Information Engineering, University of Florence, Florence, Italy


Patrick Scholz, Daniel Peters and Florian Thiel: Security Concepts for Software in Measuring Instruments


Domenico Capriglione, Marco Carratù, Paolo Sommella and Antonio Pietrosanto: ANN-based IFD in Motorcycle Rear Suspension


Zoltán Rózsás, András Háry and Zsolt Viharos: Multivariable Process Modell For Complex Vehicle Systems Under Extreme Load Environment


Imre Paniti and Zsolt János Viharos: Fracture diagnostics for Single Point Incremental Forming of thin Aluminum alloy foils


Zoltán Rózsás and Zsolt Szalay: Extension of telemetry system


Timotei István Erdei, Zsolt Molnár, Nwachukwu C. Obinna and Géza Husi: A Novel Design of an Augmented Reality Based Navigation System & its Industrial Applications

13.00 – 14.00


14.00 – 15.00

Invited lecture, industrial: Lodovico Menozzi, Business Development Manager Europe - Condition Monitoring, National Instruments, Italy: "Engineering The Industrial Internet of Things for Predictive Maintenance"

15.00 – 15.30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Marcantonio Catelani, Lorenzo Ciani and Matteo Venzi: Maintainability Allocation assessment in complex systems

József Szabó and Péter Bakucz: Embedded integer NARX identification of knocking combustion of large gas engine

15:30 - 17:30

Oral Session, chairman: Lorenzo Ciani, Department of Information Engineering, University of Florence, Florence, Italy


Vladimir V. Sinitsin: Roller bearing fault detection by applying wireless sensor of instantaneous accelerations of mechanisms moving elements


Gábor Kohlrusz, Krisztián Enisz, Dénes Fodor and Bence Csomós: Integrated model environment for digital controlled power converter analysis and diagnostics


Mònica Egusquiza, Carme Valero, Alex Presas, David Valentin, Matias Bossio and Eduard Egusquiza: Advanced condition monitoring of Pelton turbines


Bence Csomos, Gabor Kohlrusz and Denes Fodor: Model parameter estimation of lead-acid battery pack using current impulse excitation


Balázs Scherer: HIL test based non-intrusive diagnostics of cyber-physical systems


Giulio D’EMILIA, David di GASBARRO, Antonella GASPARI, Emanuela NATALE: About the role of uncertainty assessment in environmental testing

17:30 - 18:30

IMEKO TC10 Board Meeting

19.00 – 22.00

Workshop Dinner - Trip on a boat along the Danube in Budapest

JUNE 7 th  2017

09.00 – 10.00

Invited lecture, scientific: Diego Galar, Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering
Luleå University of Technology, Sweden:

"Diagnosis and Virtual commissioning of manufacturing assets: A hybrid approach to condition monitoring"

Because of an injury, Prof. Galar could not participate on the workshop, the Organisers and the IMEKO Community wish Him earliest recovery!

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 – 13.00

Oral Session, chairman: Yukio Hiranaka, Yamagata University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamagata, Japan


Tommaso Addabbo, Ada Fort, Rossella Marino, Carlo Michelassi, Marco Mugnaini and Valerio Vignoli: Modelling of Non-Monotonic Hazard Function for the Early Production Life of Oil and Gas Plants


Piotr Bilski: Unsupervised learning-based hierarchical diagnosis of analog circuits


Yi Huang and Clemens Gühmann: Wireless Sensor Network for Temperature Estimations in an Asynchronous Machine Using a Kalman Filter


Takao Mizusawa, Sinichi Miura, Toshihiro Taketa and Yukio Hiranaka: Distributed Power Usage Control and Estimation of Total Demand


Loredana Cristaldi and Giacomo Leone: A Statistical Algorithm for Photovoltaic Modules Reliability Assessment


Bartosz Polok and Piotr Bilski: Optimization of the neural RBF classifier for the diagnostics of electronic circuit


Marcantonio Catelani, Lorenzo Ciani and Matteo Venzi: Logic Solver Diagnostics in Safety Applications


János Dobránszky, Balázs Bebők, Balázs Varbai, Attila Szlancsik, Tibor Gerencsér and Árpád Németh: Modeling of welding distortions and flame straightening deformations

13.10 – 14.00


14.00 – 15.00

Invited Lecture, industrial: Jenő Csanaki, Unit manager, machining, OPEL Szentgotthárd Ltd., Hungary:

"Production control by Business Intelligence tools, dashboarding in manufacturing"

15.00 – 15.30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Ferenc Boronyák and András Háry: Research in the process of burr measurement of metal parts

László Móricz, Zsolt János Viharos, András Németh and András Szépligeti: Efficient Ceramics Manufacturing through Tool Path and Machining Parameter Optimisation

Tommaso Addabbo, Francesco Bertocci, Ada Fort, Marco Mugnaini, Valerio Vignoli and Chiara Cinelli: On-component multilayer tri-axial capacitive probe for clearance measurement Enterprises

15:30 - 17:30

Oral Session, chairman: Prof. Piotr Bilski, Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland


Attila Lukacs: Design, Fabrication and Testing of a Prototype Reflow Monitoring System (RMS)


D.J. Pasadas, A.L. Ribeiro and Helena Maria Geirinhas Ramos: ECT with Uniform Current Distribution for the Inspection of Sub-surface cracks in Conductive Plates


Krisztina Konrád, Zsolt János Viharos and Gábor Németh: Raw material measurement methods evaluation and ranking for pellet production


Zsolt Ferenc Kovács, János Kodacsy and Zsolt Janos Viharos: Determination of the optimal working gap of the Magnetic Assisted Roller Burnishing tool


Szabolcs Szalai and Imre Czinege: Digital Image Analysis of Sheet Metal Testing and Forming


Zsolt János Viharos, Szilveszter Soós, Gábor Nick, Richárd Beregi: Non-comparative, Industry 4.0 Readiness Evaluation for Manufacturing Enterprises


István Lakatos and Péter Őri: Diagnostic Measurement for the Effective Performance of Motor Vehicles with free acceleration


Dammika Seneviratne, Shi Boyang, Diego Galar, Uday Kumar: Autonomous Inspection and Maintenance of Linear Assets


Asier Gonzalez, Diego Galar: Condition Monitoring of Wind Turbine Pitch Controller: A Maintenance Approach

18.30 – 19.00

Closing and Award Ceremony: Zsolt János Viharos, Workshop Chair, Research Laboratory on Engineering & Management Intelligence, Institute for Computer Science and Control, Hungarian Academy of Sciences